Beltex Sheep Society



Beltex Sheep Society

Beltex Shows: June 2017: Shows

Champion: Aged Ewe - Matthew Burleigh
Res Champion: Shearling Ewe - Elizabeth McAllister
June 2017: Armagh Show 10 June.

Irish National Show.

Irish National Show – Armagh 11 June 2017
Judge: Paul Tippetts, Shifnal (Hackney flock)

A super star performance was the order of the day for Matt’s Actress at the Beltex National Show staged at the Armagh Show in Gosford Park.
Winner of the Aged Ewe class, Matthew Burleigh’s Matt’s Actress went on to take the Female Champion and Supreme Champion honours in the Beltex classes before going on to lift the Interbreed title at the Amagh Show
Elizabeth McAllister’s Shearling Ewe was named Reserve Champion.

Ram Any Age
1st  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
2nd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE
3rd  Hugh O’Neill  LAGYVEAGH

Shearling Ram
1st John Harbinson / Brolly GLENKEEN / MUNREARY
2nd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE
3rd  Patrick Brolly  MUNREARY

Ram Lamb, born before 1st March 2017
1st  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
2nd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE
3rd  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION

Ram Lamb born after 1st March 2017
1st  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
2nd  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
3rd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE

Ewe Any Age
1st  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
2nd  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
3rd  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S

Shearling Ewe class
1st  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
2nd  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
3rd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE

Ewe Lamb born before 1st March 2017
1st  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
2nd  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
3rd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE

Ewe Lamb born after 1st March 2017
1st  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
2nd David Brown  BROWNVILLE
3rd  John Harbinson GLENKEEN

Pair of Lambs
1st  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
2nd  David Brown  BROWNVILLE
3rd  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S

Group of three sheep, one from each class:
1st  Matthew Burleigh  MATT’S
2nd  Elizabeth McAllister ARTNAGULLION
3rd David Brown  BROWNVILLE

Male Champion: Elizabeth McAllister with Ram Lamb, born before 1st March 2017
Reserve Male Champion: John Harbinson & Patrick Brolly with Shearling Ram

Female Champion: Matthew Burleigh with Ewe Any Age
Reserve Female Champion: Elizabeth McAllister with Shearling Ewe

Supreme Champion: Matthew Burleigh with Ewe Any Age
Reserve Champion: Elizabeth McAllister with Shearling Ewe

Young handlers:
Winner of the Pre-school class: Sarah Wilson, Kells, Ballymena
Winner of the Primary School class: James Wilson, Kells, Ballymena
Winner of the Senior Class: Megan Porter, Maghera

Back to Shows