Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | J McAree | Sunday |
2nd | L & S E Hewitt | Southern Acres |
3rd | I Jones | Tywi |
4th | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
5th | A Jackson | Tiptop |
Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | R Gregor | Gregor's |
2nd | E L Lewis | Gyffin |
3rd | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
4th | Jones & Roberts | Cyninn |
5th | Jones & Roberts | Cynin |
6th | A Jackson | Tiptop |
Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | Tippetts & Williams | Wildoge |
2nd | D Lewis | Cothi |
3rd | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
4th | D Lewis | Cothi |
5th | D E Owen | Smart Ass |
6th | A Jackson | Tiptop |
Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | A Groucott | Swyffryd |
2nd | D E Owen | Smart Ass |
3rd | E L Lewis | Gyfinn |
4th | A Bishop | Bishops |
5th | R Francis | Crew |
6th | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
2nd | A Jackson | Headlind |
3rd | D E Owen | Smart Ass |
4th | H Wood | Dean Brow |
5th | G Williams | Cennen |
Placing | Breeder Name | Flock Prefix |
---|---|---|
1st | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
2nd | Jones & Roberts | Cynin |
3rd | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
4th | H C Jewitt | Jewitt |
5th | A Jackson | Tiptop |
6th | Tippetts & Williams | Wildoge |
Category | Breed | Breeder Name |
---|---|---|
Group of Three | H C Jewitt | |
Male Champion | 1st Prize Ram Lamb | Tippetts & Williams |
Reserve Male Champion | 1st Prize Shearling Ram | R Gregor |
Female Champion | 1st Prize Aged Ewe | A Groucott |
Reserve Female Champion | 2nd Prize Aged Ewe | D E Owen |
Supreme Champion | 1st Prize Aged Ewe | A Groucott |
Reserve Supreme Champion | 2nd Prize Aged Ewe | D E Owen |
Royal Welsh Show 2017 Tuesday 25 July
Judge Louise Elsworthy
Louise Elsworthy travelled from the West Country to judge the impressive classes of Beltex at the Royal Welsh show she commented “the Beltex on show were excellent with quality throughout all the classes”.
Overall champion went to the female champion and first prize aged ewe Hackney Alpha from a delighted Aled Groucott and expertly shown by Holly Jones. The champion was bred by Paul Tippetts and Christine Williams being sired by Scooby Doo and out of a Hackney ewe.
Reserve overall champion was the reserve female champion the second prize aged ewe from the Smart Ass flock of Dafydd Owen this one sired by a homebred tup and out of a homebred ewe.
Male Champion was the first prize ram lamb from Paul Tippetts and Christine Williams sired by the breed record priced Ram Topflite Al Pacino bred by Grant and Gemma Anderson.
Reserve champion male was the first prize shearling tup from Rory Gregor this being sired by a Tercrosset tup and out of an Airyolland ewe.
First prize aged ram was Sundey Tarzan from Jilly McAree this was sired by a Whatmore tup and out of a homebred ewe.
First prize yearling ewe was from Henry Jewitt this being sired by a Belvoir tup and out of a homebred ewe. Jewitt flock also won the ewe lamb class with a lamb sired by a Munreary tup and out of a homebred ewe.
Champion Carcase was from Andrew Bishop weighing 18.5 kg and grading E2
Reserve Champion Carcase from Gethin Mathias weighing 20 kg and graded E3L
There has been a critical error on this website.