Penrith Progeny Show 20 July 2019


Penrith Progeny Show (Judge: John Barclay, Beachy Flock)

Aged Ram

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st A & J Campbell Cree AJW.C056
2nd AJ Wood Withy Trees MAT.C075
3rd AE Story Borderesk YJM.B010
4th G Paterson Moss Nae JRP.B077

Shearling Ram

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st R Story Rachael's RAS.D006
2nd J & Wilkinson Langlands COC.D017
3rd AE Story Borderesk AES.D077
4th AJ Wood Withy Trees AJW.D052
5th L van Geffen Raisdale BKF.D117
6th L & F Brown Stainmore LFB.D001

Ram Lamb

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st G Wilkinson Arkle WGA.E002
2nd AJ Wood Withy Trees AJW.E092
3rd M Armstrong & F Brown Crossfell CPO.E008
4th A & J Campbell Cree TJC.E002
5th G Wilkinson Arkle WGA.E001
6th N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay NKB.E010

Aged Ewe

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay MAT.C062
2nd AJ Wood Withy Trees AJW.C006
3rd AE Story Borderesk AES.A098
4th J & S Wilkinson Langlands JSW.C022
5th A & J Campbell Cree TJC.B016

Shearling Ewe

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st AJ Wood Withy Trees AJW.D061
2nd J & S Wilkinson Langlands JSW.D010
3rd N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay MAT.D012
4th AE Story Borderesk AES.D007
5th J & S Wilkinson Langlands JSW.D019
6th A & J Campbell Cree TJC.D023

Ewe Lamb

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st J & S Wilkinson Langlands JSW.E012
2nd G Wilkinson Arkle WGA.E008
3rd R Story Rachael's RAS.E001
4th T Sayer Town End TSA.E007
5th J & S Wilkinson Langlands JSW.E015
6th AE Story Borderesk AES.E010

One Male and Two Females

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix
1st J & S Wilkinson Langlands
2nd AE Story Borderesk
3rd G Wilkinson Arkle
4th N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay
5th AJ Wood Withy Trees
6th R Seed Parsonage

Pair of Shearlings, One Male and One Female, by the Same Sire

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix
1st AJ Wood Withy Trees
2nd AE Story Borderesk
3rd R Seed Parsonage

Pair of Lambs, One Male and One Female, by the Same Sire

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix
1st G Wilkinson Arkl
2nd AJ Wood Withy Trees
3rd N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay
4th R Seed Parsonage
5th G Paterson Moss Nae

Three Ram Lambs by the Same Sire

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix
1st N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay
2nd AJ Wood Withy Trees
3rd M Armstrong & F Brown Crossfell
4th L van Geffen Raisdale

Three Ewe Lambs by the Same Sire

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix
1st J & S Wilkinson Langlands
2nd R Seed Parsonage
3rd AJ Wood Withy Trees
4th N Gill & K Kennedy Nikay
5th AE Story Borderesk

Young Handlers

Placing Breeder Name
1st Hollie Wilkinson
2nd Tom Wilkinson

Butchers' Lambs, pair under 35kg

Placing Breeder Name
1st AM & HV Brown
2nd W Storey

Butchers' Lambs, pair 35-39kg

Placing Breeder Name
1st AM & HV Brown
2nd W Storey

Butchers' Lambs, pair 40-44kg

Placing Breeder Name
1st W Storey

Butchers' Lambs, trio under 40kg

Placing Breeder Name
1st AM & HV Brown
2nd R Hall & Son
3rd W Storey

Butchers' Lambs, trio over 40kg

Placing Breeder Name
1st R Hall & Son
2nd W Storey

Butchers' Lambs Young Handler

Placing Breeder Name
1st April Skelton

Beltex Champions

Category Breed Breeder Name
Male Champion Ram Lamb G Wilkinson
Reserve Male Shearling Ram R Story
Female Champion Shearling Ewe AJ Wood
Reserve Female Ewe Lamb J & S Wilkinson
Supreme Champion and Reserve Inter-breed Shearling Ewe AJ Wood
Reserve Supreme Ram Lamb G Wilkinson
Champion Butchers' Lambs R Hall & Son
Reserve Butchers' Lambs AM & HV Brown