Royal Highland Show

24th June 2022

David Thornley, Dooley Flock


Aged Ram (5 forward)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st A Baillie, N Laing & M Russell CALLACRAG, PERRYFLATTS & LAMINGTON WNP.F001
2nd JJ Barclay BEACHY ESN.F005
3rd Procters Farm PROCTERS FHL.F035

Shearling Ram (22)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st P Tippetts HACKNEY TIP.G3399
2nd A Miller LURG LUR.G058
3rd P Tippetts HACKNEY TIP.G3403
4th G Anderson TOPFLITE GAB.G009
5th A Miller LURG LUR.G062
6th A Morton MORTONS MAM.G005

Ram Lamb (21)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st A Miller LURG LUR.H026
2nd G Anderson TOPFLITE GAB.H004
3rd S Wood WOODIES WOO.H006
4th J Campbell CREE TJC.H009
5th S Wood WOODIES WOO.H005
6th Procters Farm PROCTERS PFD.H118

Aged Ewe (13)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st A Groucott SWFFRYD AOG.D1595
2nd A Jackson TIPTOP TIP.C1499
3rd C, F & A Barclay TWINSPLUSONE JJB.F014
4th Procters Farm PROCTERS PFD.D103
5th N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY MAT.D112
6th A Miller LURG LUR.F025

Shearling Ewe (21)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st RT Wood KINGLEDORES KDS.G008
2nd A Morton MORTONS MAM.G042
3rd G Anderson TOPFLITE GAB.G014
4th J Campbell CREE TJC.G010
5th N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY NKB.G001
6th J Cousar HOWCOMMON HOW.G018

Ewe Lamb (22)

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag
1st G & F Burke PENTLAND GCB.H042
2nd A Miller LURG LUR.H025
3rd W & C Ingram LOGIE DURNO WCI.H005
4th J Aiken VOGUE JAV.H001
5th A Taylor HEATHERYHALL TBT.H051
6th N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY NKB.H007

Beltex Champions

Category Breed Breeder Name
Group of Three N Gill & K Kennedy
Male Champion Shearling Ram P Tippetts
Reserve Male Ram Lamb A Miller
Female Champion Shearling Ewe RT Wood
Reserve Female Ewe Lamb G & F Burke
Supreme Champion Shearling Ewe RT Wood
Reserve Supreme Shearling Ram P Tippetts

Echoing the Championship ticket her Granny claimed back in 2013, Richard Wood’s shearling ewe named Kingledores Guinevere ET secured the Female and Supreme Championships at the Royal Highland Show on Friday, 24 July.

Picked out by judge, David Thornley, of the Dooley Flock, having previously stood Champion at Lesmahagow earlier in the month, her pedigree features Ryder Dick Turpin on to the College Awesome-sired Kingledores Bessy which goes back to the noted Kingledores Pearl.

In Reserve was the Male Champion, Paul Tippetts’ Hackney Gladiator ET, shown on his debut by Will Price. Bred from the former Inter-breed Champion at the Great Yorkshire Show, the Kingledores Braveheart-sired Hackney Cancan, Gladiator is by Lakeview Doozer.

Achieving a best result at the Highland for Graham and Fiona Burke was the Reserve Female, Pentland Harmony ET, which is by Ainstable Factorial and out of the Clary Desperado daughter, Pentland Fab-ewe-lous.

The Hackney Cancan ewe also bred the Reserve Male, Alan Miller’s Lurg High Hopes ET, which was bought as an embryo at Paul and Christine Tippetts’ production sale. His sire is the 30,000gns Buckles Dark Dawn.

Winning the Group of Three class was a trio from Nick Gill and Kayley Kennedy.


Back To Shows...