Virtual Great Yorkshire Show

14th July 2020

Mark Jennings, Hallcrake Flock


Aged Ram

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st M Ireland SHAMROCK PEN.D013 14
2nd Messrs Buckle BUCKLES HCJ.D076 13
3rd KCB Shuttleworth HEBER PARK HCJ.C020 12
4th R Seed PARSONAGE MDC.C021 9
5th AJ Wood WITHY TREES ARY.D121 6
6th R Seed PARSONAGE RWF.C001 1

Shearling Ram

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st J&S Wilkinson LANGLANDS JSW.E037 11
2nd G&L Robinson GARLA JCL.E002 10
3rd J&S Wilkinson LANGLANDS JSW.E030 19
4th J McGarva HORSECLOSE MCG.E1282 4
5th KCB Shuttleworth HEBER PARK KDS.E010 20
6th B Scott WALLINGFEN BSC.E027 2
7th Messrs Buckle BUCKLES BKF.E008 17
8th Messrs Buckle BUCKLES AVI.E076 8
9th Wannop's Farm WANNOP'S WNP.E023 15
10th G&H Lewis GOFFWELL DEO.E023 6

Ram Lamb

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st M Ireland SHAMROCK IMS.F006 25
2nd AJ Wood WITHY TREES AJW.F071 7
3rd KCB Shuttleworth HEBER PARK KBS.F038 2
4th M Armstrong & F Brown CROSSFELL CRO.F003 11
5th M Armstrong & F Brown CROSSFELL CRO.F001 22
6th WAnnop's Farm WANNOP'S WNP.F020 10
7th RM Cornforth & Son BEXBEL RMC.F011 18
8th R&R Sharp BELVOIR VIEW RSS.F003 29
9th S Hall BALL BANK BBK.F018 17
10th G&L Richardson GARLA GLR.F046 20

Aged Ewe

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st Wannop's Farm WANNOP'S AVI.B150 6
2nd J&S Wilkinson LANGLANDS JSW.D010 4
3rd N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY MAT.D112 3
4th R&R Sharp BELVOIR VIEW RSS.C016 17
5th G&L Robinson GARLA TIP.C1318 13
6th KCB Shuttleworth HEBER PARK KBS.D046 16
7th Messrs Buckle BUCKLES BKF.C066 22
8th T&J Hunter SKELTON WHIN ZXJ.D007 14
9th AJ Wood WITHY TREES AJW.B011 18
10th L Swinnerton LIPLEY WOO.D036 7

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st Wannop's Farm WANNOP'S WNP.E017 7
2nd ED Jones MERTON HALL EDJ.E686 1
3rd Messrs Buckle BUCKLES BKF.E011 17
4th KCB Shuttleworth HEBER PARK KBS.E009 21
5th J&S Wilkinson LANGLANDS JSW.E012 28
6th N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY ABC.E5062 11
7th J McGarva HORSECLOSE MCG.E1227 13
8th M Armstrong & F Brown CROSSFELL CRO.E011 8
9th M Armstrong & F Brown CROSSFELL CRO.E012 25
10th L Swinnerton LIPLEY LIP.E013 14

Ewe Lamb

Placing Breeder Name Flock Prefix Ear Tag Lot No
1st RM Cornforth & Son BEXBEL RMC.F010 4
2nd R&R Sharp BELVOIR VIEW RSS.F004 13
3rd Messrs Buckle BUCKLES JTB.F001 2
4th AJ Wood WITHY TREES AJW.D125 3
5th N Gill & K Kennedy NIKAY NKB.F005 17
6th T Goldsmith GOLDSMITH TGG.F030 10
7th O Wells BARLEYCLOSE OMW.F002 12
8th J&S Wilkinson LANGLANDS JSW.F023 21
9th L Swinnerton LIPLEY LIP.F027 22
10th G&L Robinson GARLA GLR.F042 18

Beltex Champions

Category Breed Breeder Name
Champion Ewe Lamb RM Cornforth & Son
Reserve Aged Ewe Wannop's Farm

The largest entry yet in our virtual show season of 146 at the Great Yorkshire Show was placed by Mark Jennings, of the Hallcrake Flock, who was very impressed with the standard of sheep forward and found it a very difficult task not seeing them in the flesh.

His Champion was the winning ewe lamb, Bexbel First Class ET, from the Cornforth Family, with the top aged ewe, Aviemore Bivici 3 ET from the Wannop’s Farm team, in Reserve.

“I chose this lamb as my Champion because it has a lot of presence and style. It has a good width and is a well knitted together lamb,” said Mr Jennings of his Champion, and of his Reserve: “This is a tremendously good ewe, it was very close between the Champion and Reserve.”


Back To Shows...